Join us for our “virtual” concerts online…

We’re recording new performances as and when we can, and those performances are being released on our YouTube channel at 11:15 on Sunday mornings as though they were “normal” live Coffee Concerts until we’re allowed to invite our audience back into the Holywell Music Room again. We will announce the release of each concert via our usual communications channels – email, Facebook and Twitter. (You can sign up to our mailing list using the form below or simply follow us on Facebook or Twitter to receive our latest news.)

Scroll down for information on (and links to) all the virtual Coffee Concert recordings currently available for you to enjoy…

Donations

The costs involved in this project include venue hire during recording, musicians’ fees, video production and editing, and communications expenses. If you would like to make a donation to help us cover these costs, please use the “Donate” button below to send us funds via Paypal or your credit/debit card. Alternatively, you can (if you prefer) use the email form on the Contact Us page of this website to request details of how you can donate directly by cheque or Faster Payment. 

Sunday April 18, 2021 at 11:15

Petr Limonov (piano)

  • Schumann: Kinderszenen, op15 (“Scenes from Childhood”)
  • Schumann: Vogel als Prophet (“Bird as Prophet”) from Waldszenen (“Forest Scenes”), op 82
  • Schumann: Humoreske in B flat major, op 20

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday April 11, 2021 at 11:15

Philharmonia Orchestra Players

  • Dvořák: String Quintet in G major, op 77, B 49
  • Dvořák: Intermezzo (“Andante Religioso”)

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday April 4, 2021 at 11:15

The Adderbury Ensemble with Fiona Cross (clarinet)

  • Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op 115
  • Beethoven: String Quartet no 2 in G major, op 18 no 2

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday March 28, 2021 at 11:15

Alasdair Beatson (piano) and Steffan Morris (cello)

  • Schumann: Fantasiestücke, op 73
  • Janáček: Pohádka for Cello & Piano, JW 7/5 (“Fairy Tale: The Story of Tsar Berendyey”)
  • Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata no 2 in D major, op 58

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday March 21, 2021 at 11:15

The Echéa Quartet

  • Haydn: String Quartet in B minor, op 33 no 1, Hob III:37
  • Stravinsky: Three Pieces for string quartet
  • Mozart: String Quartet no 23 in F major, K 590 (“Prussian” no 3)

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday March 14, 2021 at 11:15

The Teyber Trio

  • Boccherini: String Trio in G major, op 34 no 2, G 102
  • Beethoven: String Trio no 1 in E flat major, op 3

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday March 7, 2021 at 11:15

The Adderbury Ensemble

  • Dvořák: String Quintet no 3 in E flat major, op 97
  • Beethoven: String Quartet no 4 in C minor, op 18 no 4

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday February 28, 2021 at 11:15

Tim Horton (piano)

  • Brahms: Ballade in B major, op 10 no 4
  • Schubert: Piano Sonata no 21 in B flat major, D 960

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday February 21, 2021 at 11:15

Timothy Ridout (viola) and Chiao-Ying Chang (piano)

  • Sitt: Albumblätter for Viola and Piano, op 39
  • Rubinstein: Viola Sonata in F minor, op 49
  • Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, op 70

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday February 14, 2021 at 11:15

Lauren Zhang (piano)

  • Beethoven: Symphony no 9 in D minor, op 125 (transcribed for solo piano by Franz Liszt)

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday February 7, 2021 at 11:15

Elena Urioste (violin) and Tom Poster (piano) 

  • Kreisler: Preghiera
  • Dvořák: Songs My Mother Taught Me (arr Kreisler)
  • Still: Suite for Violin and Piano (Mother and Child)
  • Heuberger: Midnight Bells (arr Kreisler)
  • Strauss: Violin Sonata in E flat major, op 18

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday January 31, 2021 at 11:15

The Carducci Quartet

  • Haydn: String Quartet in B flat major, op 76 no 4 (“Sunrise”)
  • Glass: String Quartet no 3 (“Mishima”)
  • Shostakovich String Quartet no 7 in F sharp minor, op 108

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday January 24, 2021 at 11:15

The Leonore Piano Trio

  • Haydn: Piano Trio no 35 in C major, Hob XV:21
  • Dvořák: Piano Trio no 3 in F minor, op 65, B 130

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday December 20, 2020 at 11:15

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

  • Walker: Lyric for Strings
  • Beach: Romance for Violin and Piano, op 23
  • Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor, op 84
  • Mancini: Moon River

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday December 13, 2020 at 11:15

Maria Włoszczowska (violin), Steffan Morris (cello) and Dinis Sousa (piano)

  • Haydn: Piano Trio no 45 in E flat major, Hob XV:29
  • Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat major, D 898

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday December 6, 2020 at 11:15

The Adderbury Ensemble with Fiona Cross (clarinet)

  • Mozart: String Quartet no 14 in G major, K 387 (“Spring”)
  • Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday November 29, 2020 at 11:15

The Gould Piano Trio

  • Mozart: Piano Trio in G major, K 564
  • Schubert: Adagio in E flat major, D 897 (“Notturno”)
  • Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday November 22, 2020 at 11:15

Petr Limonov (piano)

  • Beethoven: Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, op 109
  • Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert. 

Sunday November 1, 2020 at 11:15

The Leonore Piano Trio

  • Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat major, op 1 no 1
  • Brahms: Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday October 25, 2020 at 11:15

Piatti String Quartet

  • Beethoven: String Quartet no 1 in F major, op 18 no 1
  • Webern: Langsamer Satz for String Quartet
  • Bridge: Three Idylls for String Quartet, H67

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday October 18, 2020 at 11:15

Ben Gilmore (violin) and Katya Apekisheva (piano)

  • Mozart: Sonata no 21 in E minor, K 304
  • Clara Schumann: Romances, op 22
  • Schubert: Sonata for Violin & Piano in A major, D 574 

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday October 11, 2020 at 11:15

Carducci String Quartet

  • Haydn: String Quartet in D major, op 20, no 4
  • Mendelssohn: String Quartet no 6 in F minor, op 80

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.

Sunday September 13, 2020 at 11:15

Tim Horton (piano)

  • Beethoven: Six Bagatelles, op 126
  • Schubert: Piano Sonata no 20 in A major, D 959

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert. 

Sunday August 30, 2020 at 11:15

Alice Neary (cello) and David Adams (violin)

  • Bach: Cello Suite no 3 in C major, BWV 1009
  • Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello
  • Handel/Halvorsen: Passacaglia in G Minor

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert. 

Sunday August 16, 2020 at 11:15

Adderbury Ensemble (directed by Martyn Jackson)

  • Beethoven: String Quartet no 6 in B flat major, op 18 no 6
  • Dvorák: String Quartet no 12 in F major, op 96 (“American”)

Click here to view, download and/or print the programme for this concert.